Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

We are serious about your privacy. During the course of normal service provision, Sofa Network may collect information. We use this information primarily to provide a specific service. Your information will not be shared with third parties without your express permission or in specific or necessary circumstances, as described below.

Sofa Network respects customer privacy. It is our policy to comply with the UK Data Protection Act and other internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection. Sofa Network understands the need for security and privacy – particularly in business – and is committed to using every reasonable means to protect its customers and potential future customers.

Access to secure databases and customer information at Sofa Network is tightly controlled.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Email

When website visitors or customers communicate via email with Sofa Network, the return email address is used to answer the email received. We do not share the return email address with any third party. At no time will Sofa Network send emails or other information to customers without the customer’s consent, or as part of the reasonable execution of services. We will limit the collection and use of customer information to the minimum required for us to deliver superior service to you. With reference to the distribution of opt-in newsletters, we will provide a simple and straightforward method to unsubscribe at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information and are never shared with third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we [Sofa Network] are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Exceptions

It is Sofa Network policy not to disclose information about visitors to our website, newsletter subscribers, customers or potential customers. However, we may disclose such information if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so – for example, in instances of, but not limited to:

(a) Conforming to legal requirements or complying with legal process.

(b) The protection and defence of the rights or property of Sofa Network and customers of Sofa Network .

(c) Enforcement (or prevention of violations to) Sofa Network’s Terms of Business or other policies.

(d) Reasonable fulfilment of our obligations with regard to services supplied, or the protection of Sofa Network and our customers.

While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent malevolent third-parties (“hackers” or “crackers”) from illegally obtaining this information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or email.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Revisions to This Policy

Sofa Network reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner.

If you would like any further information regarding Sofa Network’s Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

A FULL COPY OF OUR PRIVACY AND GDPR POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE CONTACT: luke@affiliatesquared.com